california code of civil procedure request for production
[…] A separate statement is not required under the following circumstances: (1) When no response has been provided to the request for discovery; or. With a 2020 census population of 1,304,379, it is the ninth-most . Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. the demand into reasonably usable form. hXmo8+th0wll N7j+$;D@sJ1ZTfGkU1Z93?fAKIJ@RkPin ame2aV;Y)i`HLzSFBL CCP 2031.230. Specify a reasonable place for making the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and performing any related activity. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2033-060/, Read this complete California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2033.060 on Westlaw, Law Firm Tests Whether It Can Sue Associate for 'Quiet Quitting', The Onion Joins Free-Speech Case Against Police as Amicus, Bumpy Road Ahead for All in Adoption of AI in the Legal Industry. Pro. The milestone amendment will likely transform the normal course of discovery in California. (2) A party need not produce the same electronically stored information in more than one form. The separate statement must include-for each discovery request (e.g., each interrogatory, request for admission, deposition question, or inspection demand) to which a further response, answer, or production is requested-the following: (1) The text of the request, interrogatory, question, or